03 4433 1184

Privacy Policy

Your financial adviser Steven Costall and their associated Australian Financial Services Licensee (AFS Licensee) are committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information at all times. Your financial adviser embraces the National Privacy Principles as detailed in the Privacy Act 1988 (effective from 21 December 2001).

Your financial adviser collects and retains this personal information for the purpose of providing, implementing and reviewing your financial product and strategy advice and in so doing your financial adviser and their associated AFS Licensee ensure that they meet their legal obligations as an Australian Financial Services Licensee under the Corporations Act 2001.

Your personal information may be analysed so products and services which are considered to be of interest to you can be marketed to you unless you tell us not to.

Wherever practicable you will be requested to provide the required information. However, your financial adviser may use previously collected information or information from other reliable sources such as your superannuation fund, your accountant or the Australian Taxation Office at which time reasonable steps will be taken to ensure it is accurate, complete and current.

Your financial adviser will only disclose your personal information to other parties if you have given your consent, it is implied, or it is required by law to do so. Examples of these parties include professional advisers (e.g. auditors and consultants), Government agencies (e.g. Centrelink, the Department of Veterans’ Affairs, the Australian Taxation Office and the Australian Securities and Investments Commission), the Financial Industry Complaints Service or your superannuation fund.

The consequences of not providing this information or not ensuring that the information is up to date, are that your financial adviser may either not be able to provide you with financial product advice, or the advice may not be relevant to your personal circumstances.

At any time you, or your representative, can make an appointment to gain access to any personal information held about you. Please contact your financial adviser or visit their website if you would like further information on their privacy policy.

Australian Unity Personal Financial Services is committed to ensuring your privacy and security are protected through their Privacy Policy.

A copy of their Privacy Policy is available from your Adviser and on the Australian Unity website: http://www.australianunity.com.au/privacy-policy